Geriatric Medicine: Awards

The Barry J. Goldlist Teacher of the Year Award

This award is presented annually to a division member who has demonstrated excellence in teaching in the postgraduate program by the current year’s resident cohort.This award was named in honour of Dr. Goldlist’s outstanding dedication as a leader in the field of geriatric medicine and serves as an enduring legacy of his visionary leadership, mentorship and contributions to education.

 

Academic Year

Award Recipient

2014-2015 Karen Ng
2013-2014 Dov Gandell
2012-2013 Dov Gandell
2011-2012 Barry Goldlist
2010-2011 Barry Goldlist
2009-2010 Thiru Yogaparan
2008-2009 Thiru Yogaparan
2007-2008 Terumi Izukawa
2006-2007 Shabbir Alibhai
2004-2005 Terumi Izukawa
2003-2004 Shabbir Alibhai
2002-2003 Sharon Marr
2001-2002 Shabbir Alibha
2000-2001 Heather McDonald
1999-2000 Karen Fruetel
1998-1999 Karen Fruetel
1997-1998 Karen Fruetel
1996-1997 Barry Goldlist
1995-1996 Barry Goldlist
1994-1995 Barry Goldlist
1993-1994 Jim Kirkland

The Esther and Saul Baker Award

The prestigious Esther and Saul Baker Awards are presented annually to clinicians and medical trainees in recognition of their excellent and outstanding contributions in the care of older patients across Mount Sinai and the University Health Network Hospitals.

This award was originally established in 1995 by the Baker family – the late Dr. Gerald Baker, who was head of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery at Mount Sinai Hospital, and Dr. Michael Baker (UHN’s former physician-in-chief) – to honour the memory of patriarch Saul Baker, who died in 1993, and to recognize the interprofessional UHN geriatrics staff who provided compassionate and expert care towards the end of his life. Continued support from the Baker family has enabled the expansion of the awards program and it was renamed in 2011 to honour Saul’s wife, Esther, who presented recipients with their honours for nearly 20 years.

Recipients are celebrated at an annual event that is also attended by members of the Baker family.

Academic Year

Award Recipients

2014-2015  
2014-2015  
2013-2014  
2012-2013

April Micks & Janet Pilgrim (UHN staff, patient care coordinators)

Raynia Sauvageau (MSH staff, social worker)

Dan Liberman & Catherine Talbot-Hamon (subspecialty residents, tied)

Amol Verma (core medical resident)

Katrina Piggott (medical student)

2011-2012

April Micks & Janet Pilgrim (UHN staff, patient care coordinators)

Raynia Sauvageau (MSH staff, social worker)

Dan Liberman & Catherine Talbot-Hamon (subspecialty residents, tied)

Amol Verma (core medical resident)

Katrina Piggott (medical student)

2010-2011

Chris Fan-Lun (MSH staff)

Helen Levin (UHN staff)

Karen Ng (subspecialty resident)

Raza Naqvi &  Jarred Rosenberg (core medical residents, tied)

2009-2010

Raymond Kim (medical resident)

Carol Banez (nurse)

2008-2009

Nishi Varshney (medical resident)

Alison Lake (occupational therapist)

2007-2008

Joanne Ho (medical resident)
Nadia Ianetta (physiotherapist)

2006-2007

Mini Joshipura (medical resident)

Oriana Medeiros (occupational therapist)

2005-2006

Rupert Abdalian (medical resident)

Sandra Tully (nurse)

2004-2005

Camilla Wong (medical resident)

Helen Levin & Zoë Levitt (social workers)

2003-2004

Jacqueline Tsang (medical resident)

Elizabeth O (occupational therapist)

2002-2003 Beth Curiale (nurse manager)
2001-2002 Dante Morra (medical resident)
2000-2001 Kathryn Anne Gemmill (nurse)
1999-2000 Brendan McCormick (medical resident)
1998-1999 Wendy Cook (medical resident)
1997-1998 Sylvia Davidson (occupational therapist)
1996-1997 George Heckman (medical resident)
1995-1996 Larry Carriere (nurse)
1994-1995

Shabbir Alibhai (medical resident)

Floy Crossdale (nurse)

 

Back to Division of Geriatric Medicine

 
Back to Top